26th WAITTA INCITE Awards

On Friday, 16 June 2017, WA’s ICT Industry assembled at Hyatt Regency Perth Hotel for the Awards Presentation of the Twenty-sixth Annual WA Information Technology and Telecommunications Alliance INCITE Awards. We congratulate all finalists, Winners and National iAwards Finalists on their efforts. All Winners and National iAwards Finalists will represent Western Australia at the AIIA National iAwards, which will be held in Melbourne in August 2017.

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR

Dr Vivienne Conway, Web Key IT Pty Ltd
2017 ACS Digital Disruptors Awards - ICT Professional of the Year Gold Disruptor

PEARCEY WESTERN AUSTRALIAN ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Matthew Macfarlane, Yuuwa Capital

INCITE AWARDS PRODUCT & SERVICE AWARDS

BEST TERTIARY STUDENT PROJECT OF THE YEAR AWARD (PETER FILLERY AWARD)

WINNER
Stefan Prandl from Curtin University
for Power Law Based Quick Denial of Service Detection System

National iAwards Finalist
Wilmer Reyes, Donovan Flack, Tyson Mcelroy, Kashyap Vijay & Joanna Irungu from Edith Cowan University
for The Modern Honey-Pi Network

MOST CREATIVE MEDIA/ENTERTAINMENT TECHNOLOGY AWARD

WINNER AND NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALIST
Lateral
for Thred

MOST DISRUPTIVE TECHNOLOGY AWARD

WINNER
Fastbrick Robotics Limited
for Fastbrick Robotics
2017 National iAwards Winner - Inspiration of the Year Award
2017 National iAwards Winner - Industrial & Primary Industries

National iAwards Finalist
NGIS Australia and CSBP Limited
for GreenPrecision

MOST EFFECTIVE EBUSINESS SOLUTION AWARD

WINNER AND NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALIST
Norwood Systems
for Corona Compliance Management
2017 National iAwards Winner - Business Service Markets

MOST EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT SOLUTION AWARD

WINNER
EnergySafety, Department of Commerce
for eNotice

National iAwards Finalist
Frontline Services Pty Ltd
for Intelicare - Connecting Care

MOST EFFECTIVE PLATFORM AWARD

WINNER AND NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALIST
NGIS Australia and CSBP Limited
for FERTview

MOST IMPACTFUL SOCIAL BENEFIT AWARD

WINNER
Balconi Telecommunications
for Balconi Smart Torch - Global Live
2017 National iAwards Winner - Innovation of the Year Award
2017 National iAwards Winner - Community Service Markets
2017 National iAwards Merit Recipient - Mobility Innovator of the Year

National iAwards Finalist
Fogarty Foundation
for CoderDojo WA

MOST INNOVATIVE COLLABORATIVE TECHNOLOGY AWARD

WINNER
Balconi Telecommunications
for Balconi Smart Torch - Global Live
2017 National iAwards Winner - Innovation of the Year Award
2017 National iAwards Winner - Community Service Markets
2017 National iAwards Merit Recipient - Mobility Innovator of the Year

National iAwards Finalist
Process Automation Group
for Omniflow

STARTUP OF THE YEAR AWARD

WINNER
Formalytics
for Formalytics

National iAwards Finalist
Azimuth Labs Pty Ltd
for Stuck

25th Annual WAITTA INCITE Awards

On Friday, 24 June 2016, WA’s ICT Industry assembled at Hyatt Regency Perth Hotel for the Awards Presentation of the Twenty-fifth Annual WA Information Technology and Telecommunications Alliance INCITE Awards. We congratulate all finalists, Winners and National iAwards Finalists on their efforts. All Winners and National iAwards Finalists will represent Western Australia at the AIIA National iAwards, which will be held in Melbourne in September 2016.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

PROFESSIONAL & SPECIAL AWARDS

ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR

Dr Kate Raynes-Goldie, FTI
ACS Digital Disruptors Award 2016 Recipient - ICT Professional of the Year.

THE MINISTER'S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN INNOVATION

REFLEX for REFLEXHUB-IQ

INCITE AWARDS PRODUCT & SERVICE AWARDS

BEST STUDENT PROJECT OF THE YEAR AWARD (PETER FILLERY AWARD)

WINNER
Kane Osborn, Matthew Jones, Christopher Snook, Jason Sardi, Nicholas Borowitzka & Daniel Manganaro from Murdoch University
for Radiology Assistant Simulator
2016 National iAwards Merit Recipient, Undergraduate Tertiary Category

National iAwards Finalists

Mustafa Atee from Curtin University, School of Pharmacy
for ePAT (electronic Pain Assessment Tool) app for Dementia. A novel pain assessment and method for patients with dementia.

Mark Carriedo, Andrew Harrison, Khalid Saleh, Saleh Alanazi, Fahad Alqahtani & Nemanja Jovanovic from Murdoch University
for FlexiBrains
2016 National iAwards Merit Recipient, Undergraduate Tertiary Category
2016 APICTA Merit Recipient, Tertiary Student Project

MOST EFFECTIVE PLATFORM AWARD

WINNER
DownUnder GeoSolutions
for A data centre cooling solution that's cooling the planet

National iAwards Finalist

Ajilon Australia and Landgate for Changing the Landscape: a New Land Registry

MOST CREATIVE MEDIA/ENTERTAINMENT TECHNOLOGY AWARD

WINNER
North Metropolitan TAFE and Frame AR
for ANZAC Tom: The AR App

National iAwards Finalist

Stirfire Studios for Symphony of the Machine

MOST EFFECTIVE EBUSINESS SOLUTION AWARD

WINNER
Touchline Connect Pty Ltd
for REACH Boarding School System
2016 ACS Digital Disruptors Award Recipient - Service Transformation for the Digital Consumer - Not For Profit

National iAwards Finalist

Ajilon Australia and Landgate for New Land Registry - a 21st Century Enabled Land Titling System

MOST DISRUPTIVE TECHNOLOGY AWARD

WINNER
Nuheara Ltd
for Nuheara Ltd
2016 National iAwards Merit Recipient, Consumer Category

National iAwards Finalist

Norwood Systems for World Wi-Fi by Norwood Systems

MOST IMPACTFUL SOCIAL BENEFIT AWARD

WINNER
Curtin University
for Autism Academy for Software Quality Assurance

National iAwards Finalist

B Communications for Family Zone

MOST INNOVATIVE COLLABORATIVE TECHNOLOGY AWARD

WINNER
REFLEX
for REFLEXHUB-IQ

National iAwards Finalist

Optika Solutions Pty Ltd for Akumen
2016 National iAwards Winner - Big Data Innovator of the Year
2016 National iAwards Winner - Innovation of the Year

MOST EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT SOLUTION AWARD

WINNER
Australia Post and Western Australia Police
for Australia’s milestone digital identity solution for National Police Certificates
2016 ACS Digital Disruptors Award Recipient - Service Transformation for the Digital Consumer - Government Award

National iAwards Finalist

Ajilon Australia and Landgate for Dealing in Disruption - a 21st Century Enabled Land Titling System

STARTUP OF THE YEAR AWARD

WINNER
B Communications
for Family Zone

National iAwards Finalist

Fleetsu for Fleetsu - Always on Track

24th WAITTA INCITE Awards

On Friday, 19 June 2015, WA’s ICT Industry assembled at the Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre for the Awards Presentation of the Twenty-fourth Annual WA Information Technology and Telecommunications Alliance INCITE Awards. All Winners and National iAwards Finalists are eligible to compete in the National iAwards.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR

Simon Chan, Radlink Communications
2015 ACS Digital Disruptors Award Recipient - ICT Professional of the Year

ICT ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Clinton House, Inhouse Group
2015 ACS Digital Disruptors Award Recipient - ICT Consultant of the Year

CIO OF THE YEAR

David Dans, Landgate

INCITE AWARDS PRODUCT & SERVICE AWARDS

PRODUCT DOMAIN

WINNER
Norwood Systems Pty Ltd
for WorldPhone
2015 National iAwards Winner, Consumer Category

NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALISTS
New Product Category

City Beach Software for Omnivore
2015 National iAwards Merit Recipient, New Product Category

Norwood Systems Pty Ltd for WorldPhone

Research & Development Category

Edith Cowan University and WA Police for SImPLE

Scancam Industries Pty Ltd for Scancam Industries Pty Ltd
2015 National iAwards Winner, Research and Development Category

Tools Category

Ignia and Fortescue Metals Group for Revolutionising Mining Operations Through Informed Decision Making

GOVERNMENT DOMAIN

WINNER
Ajilon Australia Pty Ltd and Western Australia Police
for MobileHQ

NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALISTS

Ajilon Australia Pty Ltd and WA Police for MobileHQ
City of Perth for City of Perth Parking – CPAMS

REGIONS & INDUSTRY DOMAIN

WINNER
Radlink Communications
for BVR 5000 - SCADA Controller

NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALISTS
Industrial Category

ThoughtWorks Australia Pty Ltd and Independent Market Operator for IMO Market Pulse
Radlink Communications for BVR 5000 - SCADA Controller

Resources Category

Radlink Communications for BVR 5000 - SCADA Controller

SERVICES DOMAIN

WINNER
HealthEngine
for HealthEngine

NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALISTS
Education Category

GroupMap Technology for GroupMap

ThoughtWorks Australia Pty Ltd and Curtin University for Fireballs In the Sky
2015 National iAwards Winner, Education Category

Financial Category

Hard Hat Bookkeeper for Hard Hat Bookkeeper

Health Category

HealthEngine for HealthEngine

SOCIETY DOMAIN

WINNER
Norwood Systems Pty Ltd
for WorldPhone

NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALISTS
Community Category

Gaia Resources for Dolphin Watch
ThoughtWorks Australia and Nyamba Buru Yawuru Ltd for Yawuru Language App

Consumer Category

Norwood Systems Pty Ltd for WorldPhone

START-UP DOMAIN

WINNER
Virtualiis
for Virtualiis

NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALISTS

Tap into Safety Pty Ltd for Tap into Safety Interactive Safety Training
Today We Learned for Today We Learned
Virtualiis for Virtualiis

STUDENT DOMAIN

WINNER
Anthony Phan (Curtin University)
for Robotic Hand Exoskeleton
2015 National iAwards Winner, Undergraduate Tertiary Category
2015 APICTA Merit Recipient, Tertiary Student Project

NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALISTS
Postgraduate Tertiary Student Project Category

Amos Wolfe & Adam Peacock (Edith Cowan University) for City of Perth iWalk Trails
2015 National iAwards Merit Recipient, Postgraduate Tertiary Category

Matthew Heinsen Egan (The University of Western Australia) for SeeC

Undergraduate Tertiary Student Project Category

Anthony Phan (Curtin University) for Robotic Hand Exoskeleton

23rd Annual WAITTA INCITE Awards

On Friday, 20 June 2014, WA’s ICT Industry assembled at the Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre for the Awards Presentation of the Twenty-third Annual WA Information Technology and Telecommunications Alliance INCITE Awards. This was the first year of the rebranded INCITE Awards.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

Achiever of the Year - Professor Andrew Rohl, Curtin University

Young Achiever of the Year - Marjan Zia Khodadadian, BankWest

CIO of the Year - Vito Forte, Fortescue Metals Group

INCITE AWARDS PRODUCT & SERVICE AWARDS

DEVELOPMENT DOMAIN

WINNER NEW PRODUCT
Norwood Systems Pty Ltd for Cloud services platform CORONA (COrporate ROaming Network Access)
2014 iAwards Winner, New Product Category - Development Domain

WINNER DEVELOPMENT
Prezentt Pty Ltd for Prezentt

NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALISTS
New Product Category

Amcom for Amcom Cloud Collaboration (ACC)
Norwood Systems Pty Ltd for Cloud services platform CORONA (COrporate ROaming Network Access)

Research & Development Category

Prezentt Pty Ltd for Prezentt

Tools Category

Department of Education WA & Kinetic IT for Schools Self Service (SSS)
Ignia & WA Department of Housing for Know-It-All Business Intelligence Platform: Making smart decisions easy

INDUSTRY DOMAIN

WINNER INDUSTRY
Norwood Systems Pty Ltd for Cloud services platform CORONA (COrporate ROaming Network Access)
2014 National iAwards Merit Recipient, Industrial Category - Industry Domain

NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALISTS
Industrial Category

NEXTDC Limited for P1 Perth data centre
ATCO I-Tek Australia for Field Mobility

Resources Category

Rio Tinto for Rio Tinto Wireless 4G LTE Network in the Pilbara, Western Australia
2014 National iAwards Winner, Resources Category - Industry Domain

Financial Category

Norwood Systems Pty Ltd for Cloud services platform CORONA (COrporate ROaming Network Access)

SERVICES AWARD

WINNER SERVICES
Australian e-Health Research Centre, CSIRO for An Automated System for Age Related Macular Degeneration Screening using Colour Fundus Imaging

WINNER GOVERNMENT
Ajilon & WA Police for Police Justice Information Exchange (PJIE)

NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALISTS
Government Category

Ajilon & WA Police for Police Justice Information Exchange (PJIE)

Health Category

Australian e-Health Research Centre, CSIRO for An Automated System for Age Related Macular Degeneration Screening using Colour Fundus Imaging

Consumer Category

iiNet & Readify for iiNet Toolbox3

SOCIETY AWARD

WINNER REGIONAL
Landgate & Edith Cowan University for FireWatch Pro and MyFireWatch - Delivering Fire Information to Regional Communities
2014 National iAwards Winner, Regional Category - Society Domain

WINNER SOCIETY
iVEC for CATAMI (Collaborative and Automated Tools for Analysis of Marine Imagery)

NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALISTS
Regional Category

Landgate & Edith Cowan University for FireWatch Pro and MyFireWatch - Delivering Fire Information to Regional Communities

Sustainability Category

Metronode Pty Ltd for Metronode's Next-Generation 'Green' Data Centre
2014 National iAwards Merit Recipient, Sustainability Category - Society Domain

iVEC for CATAMI (Collaborative and Automated Tools for Analysis of Marine Imagery)

Community Category

Mullaloo Surf Life Saving Club for Beach Safety Command and Control System - Phase 1 tagged shark detection
Bentech Assistive Technologies Inc. for Ben's House Project

STUDENT AWARD

WINNER
Stuart Speidel (University of Western Australia) for REView
2014 National iAwards Winner, Postgraduate Tertiary Category - Student Domain
2014 APICTA Winner - Sustainability Category

NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALISTS
Postgraduate Tertiary Student Project Category

Stuart Speidel (University of Western Australia) for REView

Tertiary Student Project Category

Luke Brook (Edith Cowan University) for Improving diagnosis of hearing loss in children: A new mobile bilateral audiology test for children
2014 National iAwards Merit Recipient, Undergraduate Tertiary Category - Student Domain

22nd Annual WAITTA Awards

On Friday, 20 June 2013, WA’s ICT Industry assembled at the Hyatt Regency Perth for the Awards Presentation of the Twenty-second Annual WA Information Technology and Telecommunications Awards (WAITTA). This was the first year with categories with clear alignment with the National iAwards, hosted by the Australian Information Industry Association (AIIA).

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

Achiever of the Year - David Mierowsky, Fundi Software Pty Ltd

ICT Educator of the Year - Lyndon Vella, Challenger Institute of Technology

CIO of the Year - Alex Jones, Synergy

INCITE AWARDS PRODUCT & SERVICE AWARDS

DEVELOPMENT DOMAIN

WINNER DEVELOPMENT
Australian e-Health Research Centre, CSIRO for Computer-aided Ocular Biomarker Suite for Early Detection of Alzheimer's disease

NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALISTS
New Product Category

Fundi Software Pty Ltd for Transaction Analysis Workbench
Netfira Pty Ltd for Netfira

Research & Development Category

Australian e-Health Research Centre, CSIRO for Computer-aided Ocular Biomarker Suite for Early Detection of Alzheimer's disease
iiNet for Budii

Tools Category

Fundi Software Pty Ltd for CICS Configuration Manager
Netfira Pty Ltd for Netfira

INDUSTRY DOMAIN

WINNER INDUSTRY
ITC Global (Australia) Pty Ltd for BHP Billiton Iron Ore Integrated Remote Operations Centre (IROC) Satellite Service
2013 National iAwards Merit Recipient, Resources Category - Industry Domain

NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALISTS
Industrial Category

Diversus and CBH Group for GrainTrack

Resources Category

ITC Global (Australia) Pty Ltd for BHP Billiton Iron Ore Integrated Remote Operations Centre (IROC) Satellite Service

Financial Category

Independent Market Operator and Power Systems Consultants for Market Evolution Program (MEP)

SERVICES DOMAIN

WINNER SERVICES
Australian e-Health Research Centre, CSIRO for Automated Disease Grading and Clinical Decision Support for Diabetics Related Eye Disease
2013 National iAwards Merit Recipient, Health Category - Services Domain

WINNER GOVERNMENT
Ajilon and Western Australia Police for Public Sex Offender Register (PSOR)

NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALISTS
Government Category

Ajilon and Western Australia Police for Public Sex Offender Register (PSOR)
Ajilon and Western Australia Police for Immediate Disqualification Notice System

Health Category

Australian e-Health Research Centre, CSIRO for Automated Disease Grading and Clinical Decision Support for Diabetics Related Eye Disease

Education Category

Legal Aid Western Australia and AOT Consulting Pty Ltd for Train-N-Track

SEQTA Software for The SEQTA Suite
2013 National iAwards Winner, Education Category - Services Domain

SOCIETY DOMAIN

WINNER SOCIETY AND REGIONAL
Landgate, University of Western Australia and Department of Fire and Emergency Services for Aurora for the Regions
2013 National iAwards Winner, Regional Category - Society Domain
2013 APICTA Winner, Sustainability & Environmental Technology

NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALISTS
Regional Category

Landgate, University of Western Australia and Department of Fire and Emergency Services for Aurora for the Regions

Sustainability Category

Scope Systems Pty Ltd for EMMtrack - Carbon Reporting & Fuel Reconciliation Solution

Community Category

Diversus and Western Australian Local Government Association for CouncilsOnline
NEC Australia and Gumala Aboriginal Corporation for Gumala Aboriginal Corporation Customer Relationship Management (CRM) Project

STUDENT AWARD

WINNER
Jose Alvarado, Adriansyah, Huihyon You (Edith Cowan University) for Parkinson iTest
2013 National iAwards Winner, Undergraduate Tertiary Student Category - Student Domain
2013 APICTA Merit Recipient, Tertiary Student Project

NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALISTS
Tertiary Student Project Category

Jose Alvarado, Adriansyah, Huihyon You (Edith Cowan University) for Parkinson iTest

F X Dio Budiraharjo, Scott Lambert, Anij Shrestha, Stephanie Pearl Siao (Curtin University) for Project Zero Harm
2013 National iAwards Merit Recipient, Undergraduate Tertiary Student Category - Student Domain
2013 APICTA Merit Recipient, Tertiary Student Project

21st Annual WAITTA Awards

On Friday, 30 March 2012, WA’s ICT Industry assembled at the Hyatt Regency Perth for the Awards Presentation of the Twenty-first Annual WA Information Technology and Telecommunications Awards (WAITTA).

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

Achiever of the Year - John Stockbridge

CIO of the Year - Assistant Commissioner Craig Ward, Western Australian Police

PRODUCT CATEGORY AWARDS

Exporter Award - Micromine for Micromine

Infrastructure Award - Kinetic IT and Western  Australia Police for State Command Centre

Innovation Award - Transmin for Rocklogic

Product Award - SEQTA Software for SEQTA Suite Twelve

Regional Award - Nextgen Networks for Regional  Backbone Blackspots Program (RBBP)

Security Award - Kinetic IT and Western Australia Police for State Command Centre

Service Delivery and Training Award - SECAU Security Research Centre, Edith Cowan University for Seniors Identity Training (SIT) Program

Tertiary Student Project - Laurence Da Luz, Arickho Garcia, Huda Minhaj and Tyson Wolker (Edith Cowan University) for Western Australia Police Air Wing - Search and Rescue Mobile Phone  Application

20th Annual WAITTA Awards

On Friday, 8 April 2011, the Western Australian Branch of the Australian Computer Society (ACS) hosted the Nineteenth Annual Western Australian Information Technology and Telecommunications Awards (WAITTA) at the Burswood Convention Centre, Burswood.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

Achiever of the Year - Professor Craig Valli (Edith Cowan University) for  Outstanding contribution to WA's IT&T industry

PRODUCT & SERVICE AWARDS

Exporter Award -  Snowden Technologies for Supervisor

Infrastructure Award - Fastwave Communications for OceanStar Marine Environmental  Monitoring System

Innovation Award -  Curtin University for The Curtin iPortfolio

Product Award - Greensense for Greensense View

Regional Award - Department of Commerce for Community Emergency Mobile  Communications Project

Security Award - iWebGate for DMZ in a Box

Service Delivery &  Training Award -  Department of Mines and Petroleum for Advancing the government approval processes for the Resources Industry

Student Project Award - Cameron Stubber and Jessica Audino (Curtin University) for iSent Spatial Consignment Tracking

Telecommunications Award - No winner

19th Annual WAITTA Awards

On Friday, 12 March 2010, the Western Australian Branch of the Australian Computer Society (ACS) hosted the Nineteenth Annual Western Australian Information Technology and Telecommunications Awards (WAITTA) at the Burswood Convention Centre, Burswood.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

Achiever of the Year - Gail Short for Outstanding contribution to WA's IT & T industry

PRODUCT & SERVICE AWARDS

Exporter Award - Landgate International for Indofire (FireWatch Indonesia)

Infrastructure Award - City of Belmont for GPAC System Integrated Mobile and Fixed Community Safety Solution

Innovation Award (joint winners)

DDD (Dynamic Digital Depth) for TriDef 3D software for Acer 5738DG 3D notebook
NearMap Pty Ltd for NearMap's HyperPod, HyperVision and HyperWeb Technology Solution

Online Award - No finalists or winner

Product Award - iiNet Limited for BoB

Regional Award - Westpine Industries Pty Ltd for Monitoring and Analysis of  Production (MAP)

Service Delivery &  Training Award - Transforming WA Police ICT Services - ICT Sourcing Strategy

Student Project Award -  Matthew Coles, Jonathan Cream & Graeme Muller (Curtin University) & Calytrix Technologies for SimSpy

Telecommunications Award - ETCorp for GPAC System Covert Surveillance Project for Meridian Services

18th Annual WAITTA Awards

On Friday, 13 March 2009, the Western Australian Branch of the Australian Computer Society (ACS) hosted the Eighteenth Annual Western Australian Information Technology and Telecommunications Awards (WAITTA) at the Burswood Convention Centre, Burswood.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

Achiever of the Year - Dr Helen Armstrong for Outstanding contribution to WA's IT & T Industry

PRODUCT & SERVICE AWARDS

Exporter Award -  ITC Global for ITC Global's Enterprise Global Area Network

Infrastructure Award -  City of Stirling for Sustainable IT infrastructure

Innovation Award - Stochastic Simulation Ltd for Stochastic Reservoir Engine

Online Award -  Virtual Medical Centre for Virtual Medical Centre

Product Award -  Snowden Technologies for Reconcilor

Regional Award - Uuniversity of Western Australia Centre for Software Practice for The Great Southern Managed Health Network (GSMHN)

Service Delivery &  Training Award -  True North International Pty Ltd for 3D View Business  Simulation Software

Student Project Award -  Curtin University and Netlink Group for SENSii

Telecommunications Award - WA Department of Education and Training for Department of Education and Training Broadband Services

17th Annual WAITTA Awards

On Friday, 14 March 2008, the Western Australian Branch of the Australian Computer Society (ACS) hosted the Seventeenth Annual Western Australian Information Technology and Telecommunications Awards (WAITTA) at the Burswood Convention Centre, Burswood.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

Achiever of the Year - Mr Jim Ellis OAM for Extensive and extended industry achievement

PRODUCT & SERVICE AWARDS

Exporter Award - Fundi Software Pty Ltd for CICS Performance Analyzer

Infrastructure Award -  Westnet for Genesys and Virtual Hold Technology Contact Centre  Software

Innovation Award -  Sensear Pty Ltd for Sensear SP1 & SP1x featuring SENS®  Technology

Online Award -  iintegrate Systems for Indji - realtime hazard monitoring  system

Product Award - Fundi Software Pty Ltd for IMS Connect Extensions

Regional Award - neal.IT for neal.IT Remote Support Portal

Service Delivery &  Training Award -  Iain Murray & Helen Armstrong (Curtin University) for Cisco Academy for the Vision Impaired

Student Project Award - David Hng (Univesity of Western Australia) for Image Processing Modules Implemented,  Tested and Embedded in GIS tools

Telecommunications Award - Amcom Telecommunications for Amcom DWDM and Gigabit Ethernet Network

16th Annual WAITTA Awards

On Friday, 24 March 2006, the Western Australian Branch of the Australian Computer Society (ACS) hosted the Sixteenth Annual Western Australian Information Technology and Telecommunications Awards (WAITTA) at the Burswood Convention Centre, Burswood.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

Achiever of the Year - Garry Trinder, Edith Cowan University

PRODUCT & SERVICE AWARDS

Exporter Award - Moodle for Moodle

Infrastructure Award - Koolan Island IT & Communications Solution

Innovation Award - Balconi Pty Ltd for Balconi CDMA Tracker

Online Award -  Moodle Online for Moodle Online

Product Award - Lectopia Project Team, The University of Western Australia for  Lectopia

Regional Award -  BroadbandNet Pty Ltd for WA Wireless Broadband

Project  Service Delivery &  Training Award - Cell-media for Occupational Health, Safety and Environment  Site Specific Inductions for the Diverse Workforce

Student Project Award - Nan Ning (Curtin University) for Remote Tracking of  Terrorist/Criminal using Distributed Mobile Cameras

Telecommunications Award -  I&E Systems for DAD v7.0 Telecoms

15th Annual WAITTA Awards

On Friday, 24 March 2006, the Western Australian Branch of the Australian Computer Society (ACS) hosted the Fifteenth Annual Western Australian Information Technology and Telecommunications Awards (WAITTA) at the Burswood Convention Centre, Burswood.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

Achiever of the Year - Nathan Buzza, CommtechWireless

PRODUCT & SERVICE AWARDS

Exporter Award -  RAWsat Pty Ltd for Remote Communications

Infrastructure Award - Messages On Hold for Messages On Hold

Innovation Award - Thumtronics Ltd for The Thummer

Online Award -  Department of Land Information for Land Enquiry System

Product Award - iTech Consulting Pty Ltd for ReadOn

Regional Award - City of Bunbury and Sinclair Knight Merz for The South West  Electronic Library (SWEL)

Service Delivery &  Training Award - Council On The Aging (WA) Inc trading as Seniors Technology Centre for Seniors Technology Centre - briding the digital divide for seniors

Student Project Award - Simon Newton (University of Western Australia) for Art-Net - Control of Professional  Lighting Systems over IP

Telecommunications Award - iiNet Ltd for iiNet VoIP Project

14th Annual WAITTA Awards

On Friday, 18 March 2005, the Western Australian Branch of the Australian Computer Society (ACS) hosted the Fourteenth Annual Western Australian Information Technology and Telecommunications Awards (WAITTA) at the Hyatt Regency Perth, Perth CBD.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

Achiever of the Year - Peter Brown, Westnet Internet Services

PRODUCT & SERVICE AWARDS

Exporter Award -  Messages On Hold for Messages On Hold messaging system

Infrastructure Award -  Amcom Telecommunications for De-located DSLAM's

Innovation Award -  Amristar Solutions Pty Ltd for iDelve web mapping technology

Online Award - Amristar Solutions Pty Ltd for iDelve web mapping technology

Product Award - Amristar Solutions Pty Ltd for iDelve web mapping technology

Regional Award -  Ken Keys (ReIMS Holdings Pty Ltd) for ReIMS Relocations Management  Systems

Service Delivery &  Training Award -  Westnet Pty Ltd for Westnet Internet Services

Student Project Award - Raymond Ong and Nicole Patterson (university of Western Australia) for A Simulation Tool  for Torpedo Track Planning

Telecommunications Award (joint winners):

Amcom Telecommunications for Study Link
iiNet Limited for DSLAM rollout

13th Annual WAITTA Awards

On Friday, 26 March 2004, the Western Australian Branch of the Australian Computer Society (ACS) hosted the Thirteenth Annual Western Australian Information Technology and Telecommunications Awards (WAITTA) at the Burswood Convention Centre, Burswood.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

Achiever of the Year - Mr Michael Malone, iiNet Limited

PRODUCT & SERVICE AWARDS

Exporter Award -  Ripple Systems Pty Ltd for transActiveTM

Infrastructure Award - Western Australian Local Government Association and Sinclair Knight Merz for Linking Councils and Communities (LCC) Program

Innovation Award - Cortec Systems for Freeway

Online Award - Department of Land Information, Department of Treasury and Finance and Water Corporation for Electronic Advice of Sale 2 (EAS2) system

Product Award -  Empired Limited for Bigredsky

Regional Award - Market Creations for www.Ocean2Outback.com.au internet portal  for the Mid West of WA

Service Delivery &  Training Award - Fremantle e-tech (Challenger TAFE) for Excellent in Training  and Service Delivery

Student Project Award (joint winners):

Jonathan Werrett (University of Western Australia) for Detecting Network  Attacks using Honeypots and Anomaly Detection
Ryan Frazer (Mudoch University) for Stereo Optic  Disc Analyser (SODA)

Telecommunications Project Award - Western Australian Local Government Association and Sinclair Knight Merz for Linking Councils and Communities Telecommunications Project

12th Annual WAITTA Awards

On Friday, 28 March 2003, the Western Australian Branch of the Australian Computer Society (ACS) hosted the Twelfth Annual Western Australian Information Technology and Telecommunications Awards (WAITTA) at the Burswood Convention Centre, Burswood.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

Achiever of the Year - Mr Mal Bryce

PRODUCT & SERVICE AWARDS

Exporter Award - CommTech Wireless for BASEPage2000

Infrastructure Award - Department of Conservation and Land Management for CALMNet and exchange project

Innovation Award - Secure Systems Ltd for Silicon Data Vault® (SDV)

Online Award - Elk Consultants for Argus Biomedical: ArgusConnect e-Business  Solution

Product Award - CommTech Wireless for BASEPage2000

Regional Award - Albany GateWay Cooperative for Albany GateWay - Community  Online

Service Delivery & Training Award - Fremantle e-tech (Challenger TAFE) for Training and support to individuals, community and enterprise

Student Project Award - Amer Filipovic (University of Western Australia) for Energy Efficient routing in Ad-hoc Wireless Networks

Telecommunications Project Award - itouch interactive for iPark

11th Annual WAITTA Awards

On Friday, 22 March 2002, the Western Australian Branch of the Australian Computer Society (ACS) hosted the Eleventh Annual Western Australian Information Technology and Telecommunications Awards (WAITTA) at the Burswood Convention Centre, Burswood.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

Achiever of the Year - Mr Steve Pretzel

PRODUCT & SERVICE AWARDS

eCommerce Award - RentSmart for RentSmart online finance

Exporter Award - PIVoD Technologies Pty Ltd for Media and Venue Management System

Infrastructure Award - Fremantle e-Tech Centre (Challenger TAFE) for Integration of emerging and converging hardware/software technology

IT&T Service Award - Department of Industry & Technology Infrastructure Coordination Division for ServiceNet Internet Service

Online Award - HBF for AskTed

Product Award - Fun-Ed for eVac-U8! From Windy Towers

Regional Award - Northern Agriculture Integrated Management Strategy (NAIMS) Group Inc for Community Access to Local Catchment Information (CALCI) Project

Student Project Award - Shaun Hogarth & Richard Pang (Edith Cowan University) for CPR - (Configurable Plant Reporting)

Telecoms Project Award - Commtech Wireless Pty Ltd for BASEPage2000

10th Annual WAITTA Awards

On Friday, 6 April 2001, the Western Australian Branch of the Australian Computer Society (ACS) hosted the Tenth Annual Western Australian Information Technology and Telecommunications Awards (WAITTA) at the Burswood Convention Centre, Burswood.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

Achiever of the Year - Emeritus Professor Jeff Rohl

PRODUCT & SERVICE AWARDS

eCommerce Award - iNature and Telstra Corporation for members,reiwa.com

Enabling Technology Award - Woodside Energy Limited for Offshore Production Database (OPD)

Exporter Award - Lasata Software Developers for Vision Enterprise suite of  executive information software

Infrastructure Award - Capricorn Society Limited and Internet Business Corporation  for Capricorn's Internet system

Online Award - WA Government for Online WA website

Product Award - Lasata Software Developers for Vision Enterprise suite of  executive information software

Regional Award - Cosy Corner Computing for Suite of Programs for Primary School  administration

Student Project (joint winners)

Chris Murray & Ron Nunn (Edith Cowan University) for South West Mental Service QUAMHIS
Nick Lowe (University of Western Australia) for Nexus

Telecommunications Service  Provider Award - Westnet Pty Ltd for WestNet Internet Service Provider

Telecoms Project Award - Fastlane Software & Contract and Management Services for Bill Manager

9th Annual WAITTA Awards

On Friday, 22 March 2000, the Western Australian Branch of the Australian Computer Society (ACS) hosted the Ninth Annual Western Australian Information Technology and Telecommunications Awards (WAITTA) at the Hyatt Regency Hotel, Perth CBD.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

Achiever of the Year - Professor Antonio Cantoni

PRODUCT & SERVICE AWARDS

Educational Project - Sarah Lee (University of Western Australia) for SI - Weed project

Exporter Award - Maptek for Vulcan Spatial Modelling Software

Infrastructure Award - WA Police Service and DMG Group for Network Infrastructure  Upgrade Project (DCAT)

Interactive Multimedia Award - Imago for Engineer's Make it Happen CD  Online  CAMS for Contracting Information Board

Product Award (joint winners):

AlphaWest for ProdTrak  Product WA Department for State Revenue for Revenue Collection  Information System (RCIS)

Regional Award - NetFx Internet for Hands-on Internet training services

Technology Enabling WA Award - Maptek for Vulcan Spatial Modelling Software

Telecommunications Service  Provider Award -  Telequity Call Centre for Telequity Call Centre

Telecommunications Product or  Project Award - RF Innovations for Eagle Eye: Wireless Digital Video Transmission System

8th Annual WAITTA Awards

On Friday, 24 March 1999, the Western Australian Branch of the Australian Computer Society (ACS) hosted the Eighth Annual Western Australian Information Technology and Telecommunications Awards (WAITTA) at the Sheraton Hotel, Perth CBD.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

Achiever of the Year -  Hugh Beggs, Alphawest

PRODUCT & SERVICE AWARDS

Education Project - Elwyn Campbell (University of Western Australia) for LACTNET

Excellence in OnLine Service Award - Edith Cowan University for Web Enrolment System ECUWES

Exporter Award - Fundi for IMSPA

Infrastructure Award -  Alinta Gas for Systems 98 Project

Interactive Multimedia - University of Western Australia for ELVIS - Electronically Linked Visual Information  System

Product Award - Edith Cowan University for Fireball

Regional Award - Southern Province Projects Group (SPPG) for Internet access to  country users

Telecommunications Product & Project Award - Aries Australia Ltd for Phonecontrol

Telecommunications Service  Provider Award - Pahth Telecommunications for WA carriage service provider

7th Annual WAITTA Awards

On Friday, 25 March 1998, the Western Australian Branch of the Australian Computer Society (ACS) hosted the Seventh Annual Western Australian Information Technology and Telecommunications Awards (WAITTA) at the Parmelia Hilton, Perth CBD.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

Achiever of the Year - Joseph Wong, CCK Treasury  Systems

Education Project - Natalie Simeons & Kate Rose-Rogers (Curtin University) for  Urology Database

Exporter Award - CCK Treasury Systems Pty Ltd for Infinity Treasury Management  System

Infrastructure Award - Western Power for PowerNet Web

Product Award - CCK Treasury Systems Pty Ltd for Infinity Treasury Management System

6th Annual WAITTA Awards

On Friday, 26 March 1997, the Western Australian Branch of the Australian Computer Society (ACS) hosted the Sixth Annual Western Australian Information Technology and Telecommunications Awards (WAITTA) at The Langley Hotel (now Novotel Perth Langley Hotel), Perth CBD.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

Achiever of the Year - Ron Hutchinson, ESRI Australia

Education Award - Ian Brayshaw (University of Western Australia) for En route Conflict Simulator (ECS)

Exporter Award - Io Research Pty Ltd for Bitwalker 3

Installation Award - WA Department of Land Administration for Enterprise  Communication Network Implementation (ECNI)

Product Award - Travelsoft Systems Pty Ltd for Qantas Itinerary Management System

5th Annual WAITTA Awards

On Friday, 27 March 1996, the Western Australian Branch of the Australian Computer Society (ACS) hosted the Fifth Annual Western Australian Information Technology and Telecommunications Awards (WAITTA) at The Langley Hotel (now Novotel Perth Langley Hotel), Perth CBD.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

Achiever of the Year - Associate Professor Dennis Moore

Education Award - PC Genesis for A system to track plant breeding projects

Exporter Award - Future Technology Resources for The Record

Installation Award - Bunnings for The national installation of new software

Product Award - Future Technology Resources for The Record

4th Annual WAITTA Awards

On Friday, 5 April 1995, the Western Australian Branch of the Australian Computer Society (ACS) hosted the Fourth Annual Western Australian Information Technology and Telecommunications Awards (WAITTA) at The Langley Hotel (now Novotel Perth Langley Hotel), Perth CBD.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

Achiever of the Year - Jeff Mansell

Exporter Award - Stanilite Electronics for Cellswitch Cellular Telephone System

Installation Award - Department of Minerals and Energy for Tengraph

Product Award - Functional Software for COS/Manager

Student Project - Brad Slocomb (Edith Cowan University) for Classified Advertising Graphic EIS

3rd Annual WAITTA Awards

On Friday, 6 May 1994, the Western Australian Branch of the Australian Computer Society (ACS) held the Third Annual Western Australian Information Technology and Telecommunications Awards (WAITTA) as part of their conference dinner, held at Atrium Hotel, Mandurah.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

Achiever of the Year - Professor Tony Watson

Exporter Award - Vector International for Macroview

Installation Award - St John's Ambulance Service for Computer Aided Dispatch System

Product Award - Vector International for Macroview

Student Project - Edith Cowan University (Bunbury Campus) for Blossom - Managing an Orchard

2nd WAITA Awards

On Friday, 26 March 1993, the Western Australian Branch of the Australian Computer Society (ACS) once again held the Western Australian Information Technology Awards (WAITA) as part of their conference dinner, at the Esplanade Hotel, Fremantle.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

Achiever of the Year - Colin Yow, Y-Micro

Educational Project - John Patterson (Curtin University of Technology) for Student  Advisory Service

Exporter Award - Comsys International Pty Ltd for Analysing Telecommunication  Signals

Installation Award - Tony Mills of Office of Shared Services for Ingres 4GL Windows  System

Product Award - SECWA (State Electricity Commission of Western Australia) for OS/2 DFIS System

1st WAITA Awards

On Friday, 3 April 1992, the Western Australian Branch of the Australian Computer Society (ACS) held the inaugural Western Australian Information Technology Awards (WAITA) as part of their conference dinner, held at The Atrium, Mandurah.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

Achiever of the Year - Keith Melville, City of Perth

Exporter Award - Atlas Software for Plastic Software

Installation Award - Department of Land Administration

Product Award - DBR for Natural Resource Conversion