Winners

2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2018

27th Annual WAITTA INCITE Awards

On Friday, 15 June 2018, WA’s ICT Industry assembled at Crown Perth for the Awards Presentation of the Twenty-seventh Annual WA Information Technology and Telecommunications Alliance INCITE Awards. We congratulate all finalists, Winners and National iAwards Finalists on their efforts. All Winners and National iAwards Finalists subsequently went on to represent Western Australia at the AIIA National iAwards, held in Melbourne in August 2018.

 

PETER FILLERY BEST UNDERGRADUATE TERTIARY STUDENT PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Mark Shelton from The University of Western Australiafor AutoVC: Automated Venture Capital Screening

 

RESEARCH & INNOVATION PROJECT OF THE YEAR – POSTGRADUATE TERTIARY STUDENT

Vaskar Kadel, Khushi Bhatt, Jaspreet Kaur, Soumya Ranjith, Geeth Nammunni Arachchige & Indu Goyal from Edith Cowan University for CYBER ME – School Aged Online Cyber Safety Program

 

RESEARCH & INNOVATION PROJECT OF THE YEAR – INDUSTRY

Thales for Stingrae Enhanced Boarding Party Capability

 

STARTUP OF THE YEAR

SWAN Systems for SWAN Systems

 

MOST EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT SOLUTION

WA Police and Modis for WA Police – Investigative Actions Register 

MOST EFFECTIVE INFRASTRUCTURE SOLUTION

Pier DC for Pier DC

 

MOST IMPACTFUL SOCIAL BENEFIT

Royal Life Saving Society WA and Diversus for Innovation Enabling Not-For-Profits to Further Support Those In Need

 

MOST INNOVATIVE ENABLER IN HEALTH CARE

Australian e-Health Research Centrefor AEye screening system for patients with diabetes

 

MOST TRANSFORMATIVE BUSINESS SOLUTION

Royal Life Saving Society WA and Diversus for Fundraising Innovation for Community Benefit

 

MOST TRANSFORMATIVE IMPACT ON EDUCATION

Edith Cowan University and St Stephen’s School for Abydos

 

DR MAL BRYCE WA TECH COMPANY OF THE YEAR

HealthEngine

 

PEARCEY WESTERN AUSTRALIAN ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Dr Mark Andrich

Sustainable Platform Pty Ltd

 

ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR

Prof Yogesan Kanagasingam

CSIRO Australian e-Health Research Centre

 

NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALISTS:

PETER FILLERY BEST UNDERGRADUATE TERTIARY STUDENT PROJECT OF THE YEAR:

  • Jarryd Wimbridge, Marko Vasev & James McNeil from Edith Cowan Universityfor Social Circles VR – Virtual reality learning tool for students with special needs
  • Mark Shelton from The University of Western Australia for AutoVC: Automated Venture Capital Screening

RESEARCH & INNOVATION PROJECT OF THE YEAR – POSTGRADUATE TERTIARY STUDENT:

  • Gareth Clarson, Yaroslav Lukyanchenko, Tarun Patel, Adrian Wood, Sam Wakeling & Radek Vaclavik from Edith Cowan University for AMAT-Deploy
  • Vaskar Kadel, Khushi Bhatt, Jaspreet Kaur, Soumya Ranjith, Geeth Nammunni Arachchige & Indu Goyal from Edith Cowan University for CYBER ME – School Aged Online Cyber Safety Program

RESEARCH & INNOVATION PROJECT OF THE YEAR – INDUSTRY:

  • CSIRO for Cloud-based Retinal Vascular AnalySis Platform: VASP
  • Thales for Stingrae Enhanced Boarding Party Capability

STARTUP OF THE YEAR:

  • HUMM Technologies for HUMM Technologies
  • SWAN Systems for SWAN Systems

 

MOST EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT SOLUTION:

  • City of Cockburn for City of Cockburn Website Redevelopment project
  • WA Police and Modis for WA Police – Investigative Actions Register

 

MOST EFFECTIVE INFRASTRUCTURE SOLUTION:

  • Boundlss for Boundlss
  • Pier DC for Pier DC

MOST IMPACTFUL SOCIAL BENEFIT:

  • Boundlss for Boundlss
  • Royal Life Saving Society WA and Diversus for Innovation Enabling Not-For-Profits to Further Support Those In Need

MOST INNOVATIVE ENABLER IN HEALTH CARE:

  • Australian e-Health Research Centre for AEye screening system for patients with diabetes
  • St John Ambulance for St John Ambulance First Responder Mobile App

MOST TRANSFORMATIVE BUSINESS SOLUTION:

  • LiveHire for LiveHire
  • Norwood Systems for World Secure by Norwood Systems
  • Royal Life Saving Society WA and Diversus for Fundraising Innovation for Community Benefit

MOST TRANSFORMATIVE IMPACT ON EDUCATION:

  • Edith Cowan University and St Stephens School for Abydos

 

DR MAL BRYCE WA TECH COMPANY OF THE YEAR

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES:

  • Agworld
  • ClickSend
  • HealthEngine
  • SEQTA
2017

26th Annual WAITTA INCITE Awards

On Friday, 16 June 2017, WA’s ICT Industry assembled at Hyatt Regency Perth Hotel for the Awards Presentation of the Twenty-sixth Annual WA Information Technology and Telecommunications Alliance INCITE Awards. We congratulate all finalists, Winners and National iAwards Finalists on their efforts. All Winners and National iAwards Finalists subsequently represented Western Australia at the AIIA National iAwards, held in Melbourne in August 2017.

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR

Dr Vivienne Conway, Web Key IT Pty Ltd
2017 ACS Digital Disruptors Awards - ICT Professional of the Year Gold Disruptor

PEARCEY WESTERN AUSTRALIAN ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Matthew Macfarlane, Yuuwa Capital

INCITE AWARDS PRODUCT & SERVICE AWARDS

BEST TERTIARY STUDENT PROJECT OF THE YEAR AWARD (PETER FILLERY AWARD)

WINNER
Stefan Prandl from Curtin University
for Power Law Based Quick Denial of Service Detection System

National iAwards Finalist
Wilmer Reyes, Donovan Flack, Tyson Mcelroy, Kashyap Vijay & Joanna Irungu from Edith Cowan University
for The Modern Honey-Pi Network

MOST CREATIVE MEDIA/ENTERTAINMENT TECHNOLOGY AWARD

WINNER AND NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALIST
Lateral
for Thred

MOST DISRUPTIVE TECHNOLOGY AWARD

WINNER
Fastbrick Robotics Limited
for Fastbrick Robotics
2017 National iAwards Winner - Inspiration of the Year Award
2017 National iAwards Winner - Industrial & Primary Industries

National iAwards Finalist
NGIS Australia and CSBP Limited
for GreenPrecision

MOST EFFECTIVE EBUSINESS SOLUTION AWARD

WINNER AND NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALIST
Norwood Systems
for Corona Compliance Management
2017 National iAwards Winner - Business Service Markets

MOST EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT SOLUTION AWARD

WINNER
EnergySafety, Department of Commerce
for eNotice

National iAwards Finalist
Frontline Services Pty Ltd
for Intelicare - Connecting Care

MOST EFFECTIVE PLATFORM AWARD

WINNER AND NATIONAL iAWARDS FINALIST
NGIS Australia and CSBP Limited
for FERTview

MOST IMPACTFUL SOCIAL BENEFIT AWARD

WINNER
Balconi Telecommunications
for Balconi Smart Torch - Global Live
2017 National iAwards Winner - Innovation of the Year Award
2017 National iAwards Winner - Community Service Markets
2017 National iAwards Merit Recipient - Mobility Innovator of the Year

National iAwards Finalist
Fogarty Foundation
for CoderDojo WA

MOST INNOVATIVE COLLABORATIVE TECHNOLOGY AWARD

WINNER
Balconi Telecommunications
for Balconi Smart Torch - Global Live
2017 National iAwards Winner - Innovation of the Year Award
2017 National iAwards Winner - Community Service Markets
2017 National iAwards Merit Recipient - Mobility Innovator of the Year

National iAwards Finalist
Process Automation Group
for Omniflow

STARTUP OF THE YEAR AWARD

WINNER
Formalytics
for Formalytics

National iAwards Finalist
Azimuth Labs Pty Ltd
for Stuck

2016

25th Annual WAITTA INCITE Awards

On Friday, 24 June 2016, WA’s ICT Industry assembled at Hyatt Regency Perth Hotel for the Awards Presentation of the Twenty-fifth Annual WA Information Technology and Telecommunications Alliance INCITE Awards. We congratulate all finalists, Winners and National iAwards Finalists on their efforts. All Winners and National iAwards Finalists will represent Western Australia at the AIIA National iAwards, which will be held in Melbourne in September 2016.

NOTE: This is a historical record of the WAITTA Awards and its winners, and is provided for information purposes only.  Information stated was deemed correct as of the year of competition and may no longer be current.  Some awards categories are no longer current.

PROFESSIONAL & SPECIAL AWARDS

ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR

Dr Kate Raynes-Goldie, FTI
ACS Digital Disruptors Award 2016 Recipient - ICT Professional of the Year.

THE MINISTER'S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN INNOVATION

REFLEX for REFLEXHUB-IQ

INCITE AWARDS PRODUCT & SERVICE AWARDS

BEST STUDENT PROJECT OF THE YEAR AWARD (PETER FILLERY AWARD)

WINNER
Kane Osborn, Matthew Jones, Christopher Snook, Jason Sardi, Nicholas Borowitzka & Daniel Manganaro from Murdoch University
for Radiology Assistant Simulator
2016 National iAwards Merit Recipient, Undergraduate Tertiary Category

National iAwards Finalists

Mustafa Atee from Curtin University, School of Pharmacy
for ePAT (electronic Pain Assessment Tool) app for Dementia. A novel pain assessment and method for patients with dementia.

Mark Carriedo, Andrew Harrison, Khalid Saleh, Saleh Alanazi, Fahad Alqahtani & Nemanja Jovanovic from Murdoch University
for FlexiBrains
2016 National iAwards Merit Recipient, Undergraduate Tertiary Category
2016 APICTA Merit Recipient, Tertiary Student Project

MOST EFFECTIVE PLATFORM AWARD

WINNER
DownUnder GeoSolutions
for A data centre cooling solution that's cooling the planet

National iAwards Finalist

Ajilon Australia and Landgate for Changing the Landscape: a New Land Registry

MOST CREATIVE MEDIA/ENTERTAINMENT TECHNOLOGY AWARD

WINNER
North Metropolitan TAFE and Frame AR
for ANZAC Tom: The AR App

National iAwards Finalist

Stirfire Studios for Symphony of the Machine

MOST EFFECTIVE EBUSINESS SOLUTION AWARD

WINNER
Touchline Connect Pty Ltd
for REACH Boarding School System
2016 ACS Digital Disruptors Award Recipient - Service Transformation for the Digital Consumer - Not For Profit

National iAwards Finalist

Ajilon Australia and Landgate for New Land Registry - a 21st Century Enabled Land Titling System

MOST DISRUPTIVE TECHNOLOGY AWARD

WINNER
Nuheara Ltd
for Nuheara Ltd
2016 National iAwards Merit Recipient, Consumer Category

National iAwards Finalist

Norwood Systems for World Wi-Fi by Norwood Systems

MOST IMPACTFUL SOCIAL BENEFIT AWARD

WINNER
Curtin University
for Autism Academy for Software Quality Assurance

National iAwards Finalist

B Communications for Family Zone

MOST INNOVATIVE COLLABORATIVE TECHNOLOGY AWARD

WINNER
REFLEX
for REFLEXHUB-IQ

National iAwards Finalist

Optika Solutions Pty Ltd for Akumen
2016 National iAwards Winner - Big Data Innovator of the Year
2016 National iAwards Winner - Innovation of the Year

MOST EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT SOLUTION AWARD

WINNER
Australia Post and Western Australia Police
for Australia’s milestone digital identity solution for National Police Certificates
2016 ACS Digital Disruptors Award Recipient - Service Transformation for the Digital Consumer - Government Award

National iAwards Finalist

Ajilon Australia and Landgate for Dealing in Disruption - a 21st Century Enabled Land Titling System

STARTUP OF THE YEAR AWARD

WINNER
B Communications
for Family Zone

National iAwards Finalist

Fleetsu for Fleetsu - Always on Track

2015
2014

Follow Us

  • Sponsors' Cocktail Party

    12th September 2018

  • Submission Briefing

    17th October 2018

  • Submission Briefing

    21st November 2018

  • Close of Submissions

    28th February 2019

  • PitchFest & Finalists Announced

    5th April 2019

  • Judging Week

    2nd May - 8th May 2019

  • Gala Dinner

    14th June 2019